The New Music Alliance Radio Hour is a weekly show presented by the New Music Alliance (a 501c(3) non profit).  It features the original music of performers and bands in the Western New England area (Western and Central Mass., Southern Vermont, and Central CT. The focus is on recent releases but also stretches back to include recordings and artists from the past. We also offer periodically a “Pairings” show where we present pairs of songs: each pair consists of a song by a well-known national artist and a song of a similar “feel” from a local artist. Our Spotlight Series shows focus on local recording studios and the bands who’ve recorded there.

The radio hour is broadcast (and streamed) on several stations in Western New England:

* Wednesdays 6-7pm on WCCH Holyoke

* Thursdays 6-7 pm on WXOJ Northampton (valleyfreeradio.org) and on 107.1 FM WMNB North Adams; 

* Fridays at 12 midnight on WWUH Hartford (wwuh.org)

* Saturdays on WAPJ Torrington 10-11pm (wapj.org) and 4-5 pm on WMCB Greenfield (wmcb.net) & WECS Willimantic (wecsfm.com)

You can also visit our playlists at the New Music Alliance’s YouTube channel anytime to catch any of our previous shows (see below).

The show also highlights events that the New Music Alliance will be sponsoring to further its mission to assist  local area musicians who write original music.  Each week the show is hosted by 2-3 DJs from our rotating group of 5-6 hosts. Our DJs choose the show content and contribute to the show production.  Our current team of DJs include Mark Sherry (producer of the Valley Music Showcase), David Sokol (formerly of WRSI’s Sokol Heroes), Mark Ramone (DJ from WECS Willimantic CT), Violet Hausthor (Bennington College Radio), and Mistress Miriam (singer/performer).  In-studio guests are also part of our programming and may include local area recording studio producers, local artists, and other surprise guests.

 

 

WATCH NEW MUSIC ALLIANCE RADIO HOURS ON YOUTUBE

Radio Hour

#7 Aug 22nd, 2019

Artists include:

  • Ali Kat & the Revelators 
  • Bunk 
  • Jake Manzi with members of Lux Deluxe 
  • Tales of Joy 
  • “Big Al” Anderson 
  • Lisa Palumbo Band 
  • Rick Murnane 
  • U.S. Elevator 
  • Superkart 
  • Wooden Dinosaur 
  • Eric Lee 
  • Heather Maloney

Radio Hour

#9 Sep 5th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem 
  • The Boxcar Lilies 
  • Kris Delmhorst 
  • Lush Honey 
  • Olivia Frances 
  • Rebirth band

Radio Hour

#10 Sep 12th, 2019

Artists include:

  • The Professors of Sweet
  • Sweet Music -The POSSM
  • Sedagive
  • Nikita
  • Jeremiah Hazed
  • The Green Sisters
  • Steve Rodgers

Radio Hour

#11 Sep 19th, 2019 

Artists include:

  • Fanny Walked the Earth 
  • Our Wicked Hearts 
  • The Green Sisters 
  • LÖ 
  • The Snaz 
  • Muswell Hillbillies 
  • Lisa Martin 
  • Steve Rodgers 
  • The Sighs 
  • Fat 
  • Miracle Legion 
  • The Fawns 
  • The Glad Machine

Radio Hour

#12 Sep 26th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Eli Catlin 
  • Rosie Porter and the Neon Moons 
  • Housewives 
  • Queen Moo 
  • Who’da Funk It? 
  • West End Blend 
  • The Facades 
  • Other Layers 
  • Ionne 
  • Mynx 
  • Post Moves 
  • Dennis Crommett

Radio Hour

#13 Oct 3rd, 2019

Artists include:

  • Bunk 
  • The FrannyOShow 
  • Michael Sherry

Radio Hour

#14 Oct 10th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Circus Guy 
  • Szlachetka 
  • Fat 
  • The Heavy Calm 
  • NRBQ Headquarters 
  • Matt Byrde 
  • Ex-Temper 
  • Mark Schwaber 
  • Miranda Brown 
  • Eric Lee 
  • Carolyn Walker & Emergence Theory 
  • The Glad Machine 
  • Sun Parade

Radio Hour

#15 Oct 17th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Parsonsfield 
  • And The Kids
  • The Pilgrims 
  • GreenHouse 
  • Creamery Station 
  • Tiny Ocean 
  • Justin Chan & the Vices 
  • Moxie
  • The Alpaca Gnomes 
  • Aaron Lewis 
  • Arlo Guthrie 
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie

Radio Hour

#16 Oct 24th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Aliya Cycon Music
  • John Sheldon Music
  • Bunk
  • Cousin Moon
  • Lisa Palumbo Band
  • I.B. Sometimes
  • The Mary Jane Jones
  • Stutterin’ Jimmy and The Goosebumps
  • Wooden Dinosaur
  • NRBQ Headquarters
  • The Glad Machine
  • The Sighs

      

Radio Hour

#17  Oct 31st, 2019

Artists include:

  • Screamin’ Jay Hawkins 
  • Bandshes 
  • Brandee Simone 
  • Bobby “Boris” Pickett & The Crypt-Kickers 
  • Dan Lederer 
  • The True Jacqueline 
  • paid in quarters 
  • Carinae 
  • Toothy 
  • The Facades 
  • Gloss Goddess 
  • Chris Garneau

Radio Hour

#18 Nov 7th, 2019 

Artists include:

  • Trailer Park
  • Johnny Cab 
  • Weege And The Wondertwins 
  • Jeremy Turgeon Quintet 
  • Fat Bradley 
  • The Buddy McEarns Band 
  • King Radio 
  • SPOUSE 
  • The Moon Shells 
  • Jason Ingriselli 
  • Nathaniel Hintz Music

Radio Hour 

#19 Nov 14th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Taj Mahal 
  • Heather Maloney 
  • The Suitcase Junket 
  • Philip B. Price 
  • Brooks Williams 
  • David Wax Museum 
  • Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem 
  • Ray Mason 
  • Jeffrey Foucault 
  • Abe Loomis 
  • The Boxcar Lilies 
  • Zoe & Cloyd

Radio Hour

 (Pairings 1)

#20 Nov 21, 2019

Artists include:

  • The Byrds 
  • Winterpills 
  • Patty Loveless 
  • Lindsey LaBelle 
  • Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 
  • David Sokol 
  • The Ritchie Valens 
  • The Basement Cats 
  • The Clash 
  • Johnny Cab 
  • Cheap Trick 
  • The Glad Machine 
  • The Fawns 
  • Pretenders

Radio Hour

#21 Nov 28th, 2019 

Artists include:

  • Quincy – Band
  • Keepers of the Vibe 
  • The Lost Tribe 
  • Steve Rodgers 
  • The Green Sisters 
  • The Mary Jane Jones 
  • Louise Mosrie Fan Page 
  • Nate Martel Music 
  • Alex Amato

Radio Hour

#22 Dec 5th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Jon Carroll Music & Shows 
  • Ray LaMontagne 
  • One Time Weekend 
  • The Lost Tribe 
  • The Green Sisters
  • Louise Mosrie Fan Page 
  • Sonya Kitchell 
  • Humble Digs 
  • Frank Critelli 
  • Miracle Legion 
  • The Mary Jane Jones

Radio Hour

#24 Dec 19th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Michael Clancy’s Music Page
  • A. Campbell Payne 
  • The Facades 
  • Nanny 
  • Young Tricksters 
  • Bella’s Bartok 
  • Jared Knapik 
  • Chris Weisman 
  • Pleasuremad 
  • Wocky 
  • Sister Jawbone

 

 

Radio Hour

#25 Dec 26th, 2019

Artists include:

  • Radio Free Earth 
  • Old Flame 
  • Hot Rod Circuit 
  • I Love You! 
  • The Professors of Sweet, Sweet Music
  • The POSSM 
  • Eddie Seville / Steel Rodeo 
  • Jon Carroll Music & Shows 
  • Neal & The Vipers 
  • Balkun Brothers 
  • Angry Johnny And The Killbillies 
  • Four Year Strong

Radio Hour

#26 Jan 2nd, 2020

Artists include:

  • The Moon Shells 
  • Lyon Street Fire 
  • Lahnah 
  • Khalif Neville Music 
  • Weege And The Wondertwins 
  • Paul Sticca 
  • Abaigeal 
  • Olivia Frances 
  • Winterpills 
  • Sarah Lee Guthrie 
  • Michael Sherry
  • Bill Flagg

Radio Hour

(Pairings 2)

#27 Jan 9th, 2020

Artists include:

  • Jackson Browne
  • Szlachetka 
  • Badfinger 
  • Johnny Irion 
  • Sandy Denny 
  • Carolyn Walker & Emergence Theory 
  • Otis Redding 
  • The Medicinal Purpose 
  • Dire Straits 
  • TOMMY FILIAULT BAND 
  • Robert Cray 
  • Peter J Newland & Radioexile

Radio Hour

#28 Jan 16th, 2020

Artists include:

  • Rusty Belle 
  • Weege And The Wondertwins 
  • Melvin Sparks 
  • Palace In Thunderland 
  • Problem With Dragons 
  • Black Pyramid 
  • Fear Nuttin Band 
  • The Uplifters 
  • Sun Parade 
  • Potty Mouth 
  • LuxDeluxe 
  • Seth Glier

Radio Hour

#29 Jan 23rd, 2020

Artists include:

  •  𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖞 𝖏𝖊𝖘𝖙𝖊𝖗 
  • Gatchi 
  • Khand 
  • Reticence 
  • Heather Sommerlad 
  • Christa Joy Music 
  • KJ Whitton Music 
  • Moxie 
  • Baby Boot Box 
  • Snowhaus 
  • Snap Famous
  • Jackson Donovan

Radio Hour

#30 Jan 30th, 2020

Artists include:

Radio Hour

#31 Feb 6th, 2020

Artists include:

Radio Hour

#33 Feb 20th, 2020

Artists include:

 

Radio Hour

#44 May 7th, 2020

Artists include:

  • That Virginia 
  • Goodnight Blue Moon  Jennifer O’Connor 
  • XNY (with TOMI and Jacob Schreiber) 
  • Palehound 
  • Speedy Ortiz 
  • Brenda Kahn 
  • Natalie Hamilton 
  • beasthampton 
  • Dr. Martino 
  • The Stone Coyotes 
  • Gordon Gano & The Ryans  Frenchy and the Punk

Radio Hour

#49 Jun 11th, 2020

Artists include:

Radio Hour 

#50 Jun 18th, 2020

Artists include:

Radio Hour

#51 Jun 25th, 2020

Artists include:

 

 

Radio Hour

#52 Jul 2nd, 2020

Artists include:

Radio Hour

#88 Mar 11, 2021

Artists include:

  • The Five Satins 
  • National Carpet 
  • Gene Pitney 
  • Someone You Can Xray 
  • Danny Pease & The Regulators 
  • DPR – Michael Cleary Band 
  • The Right Offs 
  • The Reducers 
  • Roger C. Reale & Rue Morgue 
  • Colorway 
  • Afterlife Garage 
  • Witch
NMA Radio Hour

Radio Hour

#90 Mar 25th, 2021

Artists include:

  • Wes Buckley 
  • Quiet Houses 
  • Nate Kristan 
  • Cassie’s Crutch 
  • Audio Jane 
  • Nanny 
  • The Facades 
  • Jennie Sadler 
  • DJ BubbleBee 
  • Sleepy Cell

Radio Hour

#91 Apr 1st, 2021

Artists include:

  • Jeff Blaney
  • Kierstin Sieser 
  • Where’s Maryland? 
  • Laini and The Wildfire 
  • Big Tuesday 
  • Mandala 
  • Kim Normal Band 
  • Carl! 
  • Big Confetti
  • Scott Helland Guitarmy of One-ness 
  • Jeffrey Thunders & The Scabs 
  • Gorge